Alfa Romeo Tonale Prices 2025 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid Comparison

Alfa Romeo Tonale Prices 2025 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid Comparison

Alfa Romeo Tonale: Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid Models

 

The Alfa Romeo Tonale marks a significant step in the brand’s electrification journey, a new-generation compact SUV that blends performance and efficiency with Alfa Romeo’s distinctive sporty spirit. It’s available in both traditional hybrid and plug-in hybrid options.


 

Alfa Romeo Tonale Hybrid (Mild Hybrid – MHEV)

 

The Mild Hybrid (MHEV) versions of the Alfa Romeo Tonale combine a petrol engine with light electric assistance. This setup enhances fuel efficiency and reduces emissions while offering a familiar driving experience.

 

Technical Specifications

 

  • Engine Type: 1.5-liter, 4-cylinder, turbocharged petrol engine (VGT – Variable Geometry Turbine).
  • Hybrid System: 48V mild-hybrid system, typically integrated with a 15 kW (20 HP) electric motor.
  • Maximum Power:
    • 130 HP (96 kW)
    • 160 HP (118 kW) (with VGT turbo)
  • Maximum Torque: Generally 240 Nm.
  • Transmission: 7-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission (TCT).
  • Drive System: Front-Wheel Drive.
  • 0-100 km/h Acceleration:
    • 130 HP: Approximately 9.9 seconds.
    • 160 HP: Approximately 8.8 seconds.
  • Maximum Speed:
    • 130 HP: 200 km/h (124 mph)
    • 160 HP: 210 km/h (130 mph)
  • Average Fuel Consumption (WLTP): Approximately 5.7 – 6.3 L/100 km (37.3 – 41.3 MPG US), depending on version and trim.
  • CO2 Emission (WLTP): Approximately 130 – 145 g/km.
  • Battery: Small capacity lithium-ion battery (for mild electric assistance only).
  • Dimensions (Common):
    • Length: 4528 mm (178.3 in)
    • Width: 1842 mm (72.5 in, excluding mirrors)
    • Height: 1601 mm (63.0 in)
    • Trunk Volume: 500 liters (17.7 cu ft).
  • Key Features: Electric launch (e-launch), low-speed electric driving (e-creeping), electric assistance for parking (e-parking).

 

Country-Specific Pricing (Tonale Hybrid)

 

Prices can vary significantly by country, trim level (such as Sprint, Veloce, Ti, Tributo), and local taxation/incentives. The prices below are generally estimated or official starting prices for the entry-level trim.


Country Model/Version Starting Price (Approx.) Currency
Germany Tonale 1.5 Hybrid 130/160 HP 39,300 – 40,800 Euro (€)
France Tonale 1.5 Hybrid 160 HP 42,500 – 44,000 Euro (€)
Italy Tonale 1.5 Hybrid 130/160 HP 39,350 – 42,400 Euro (€)
Spain Tonale 1.5 Hybrid 130/160 HP 38,000 – 40,000 Euro (€)
United Kingdom Tonale 1.5 Hybrid 160 HP 36,575 Pound (£)
Belgium Tonale 1.5 Hybrid 130/160 HP 37,335 – 42,560 Euro (€)
Netherlands Tonale 1.5 Hybrid 130/160 HP 48,550 – 50,100 Euro (€)

Prices for Türkiye:

Alfa Romeo Tonale Hybrid models are officially available in Türkiye, with current prices varying by trim level.

Model/Version Current Sales Price (Türkiye) Currency Euro Equivalent (Approx.)
Tonale TI 1.5 VGT 160hp Hybrid 2,772,595 TL ~76,000
Tonale Speciale 1.5 VGT 160hp Hybrid 3,026,794 TL ~83,000
Tonale Tributo 1.5 VGT 160hp Hybrid 2,989,000 TL ~82,000

 

Alfa Romeo Tonale Plug-in Hybrid Q4 (PHEV)

 

The Alfa Romeo Tonale Plug-in Hybrid Q4 features a larger battery and a more powerful electric motor. This enables all-electric driving and offers an intelligent all-wheel-drive system, providing enhanced performance and efficiency.

 

Technical Specifications

 

  • Engine Type: 1.3-liter, 4-cylinder, turbocharged petrol engine (front axle) and electric motor (rear axle).
  • Hybrid System: Plug-in Hybrid (PHEV) system. Petrol engine and a powerful rear electric motor.
  • Maximum System Power: 280 HP.
  • Maximum Torque: Combined torque value as specified.
  • Transmission: 6-speed automatic transmission.
  • Drive System: Q4 Intelligent All-Wheel Drive (electric motor independently powers the rear axle).
  • 0-100 km/h Acceleration: 6.2 seconds.
  • Maximum Speed: 206 km/h (128 mph) (135 km/h (84 mph) in electric mode).
  • Battery Capacity: 15.5 kWh (Lithium-ion).
  • Electric Range (WLTP): Approximately 60-80 km (37-50 miles) (urban range may exceed 80 km).
  • Average Fuel Consumption (WLTP): Approximately 1.1 – 1.5 L/100 km (156.8 – 213.8 MPG US) (when the battery is charged).
  • CO2 Emission (WLTP): 26-33 g/km.
  • Charging Time:
    • 7.4 kW Wallbox: Approximately 2.5 hours (0-100%).
  • Dimensions: Similar to the Hybrid version.
  • Key Features: All-electric driving mode, E-SAVE (battery charge preservation), Q4 all-wheel drive, higher overall performance.

 

Country-Specific Pricing (Tonale Plug-in Hybrid Q4)

 

The Plug-in Hybrid Q4 version is priced higher than the Hybrid version due to its more advanced technology and performance.


Country Model/Version Starting Price (Approx.) Currency
Germany Tonale 1.3 PHEV 280 HP Q4 50,600 – 51,600 Euro (€)
France Tonale 1.3 PHEV 280 HP Q4 52,600 – 53,300 Euro (€)
Italy Tonale 1.3 PHEV 280 HP Q4 51,700 – 52,200 Euro (€)
Spain Tonale 1.3 PHEV 280 HP Q4 51,000 – 56,000 Euro (€)
United Kingdom Tonale 1.3 PHEV 280 HP Q4 44,595 Pound (£)
Netherlands Tonale 1.3 PHEV 280 HP Q4 59,294 – 63,294 Euro (€)
Belgium Tonale 1.3 PHEV 280 HP Q4 49,000 – 53,000 Euro (€)

Prices for Türkiye:

The Alfa Romeo Tonale Plug-in Hybrid Q4 model is also available in Türkiye, with its price determined by the trim level.

Model/Version Current Sales Price (Türkiye) Currency Euro Equivalent (Approx.)
Tonale Tributo 1.3 280hp Plug-in Hybrid eAWD 3,166,500 TL ~87,000

Important Notes:

  • Current Prices: The prices listed are based on market data and listings from the first half of 2024 and July 2025. Car prices can constantly fluctuate due to exchange rate changes, tax rate adjustments, and promotional periods.
  • Taxes and Incentives: Each country has its own taxation system (VAT, registration fees, emissions taxes) and incentives (subsidies, tax reductions) for electric/hybrid vehicles, which affect the final price.
  • Trim Levels: Prices generally apply to the entry-level or a specific trim. Higher trim packages and additional options will increase the price.

For the most current and accurate pricing information, we strongly recommend contacting authorized Alfa Romeo dealerships in the relevant country.

 


Okay, here’s the English translation of the comparison between the Alfa Romeo Tonale Hybrid (MHEV) and Plug-in Hybrid (PHEV) models, highlighting their key differences, advantages, and disadvantages.


 

Alfa Romeo Tonale: Hybrid (MHEV) vs. Plug-in Hybrid (PHEV) Comparison

 

The Alfa Romeo Tonale represents the modern face of the brand in the compact SUV segment. Offering both performance and efficiency, the Tonale comes with two different electric-assisted powertrain options: Mild Hybrid (MHEV) and Plug-in Hybrid (PHEV). Here’s a comparison of these two models:

 

1. Powertrain and Performance

 

Feature Alfa Romeo Tonale Hybrid (MHEV) Alfa Romeo Tonale Plug-in Hybrid Q4 (PHEV)
Engine 1.5L Turbo Petrol 1.3L Turbo Petrol (Front) + Electric Motor (Rear)
System Power 130 HP or 160 HP 280 HP (System Power)
Transmission 7-speed Dual-Clutch Automatic (TCT) 6-speed Automatic
Drive System Front-Wheel Drive Q4 Intelligent All-Wheel Drive (eAWD)
0-100 km/h 8.8 – 9.9 seconds 6.2 seconds
Max. Speed 200 – 210 km/h (124 – 130 mph) 206 km/h (128 mph) (135 km/h (84 mph) in electric mode)
Driving Experience Close to traditional driving, light electric assist, smooth gear shifts More dynamic, instant torque, both electric and hybrid driving

 

2. Electric Assistance, Battery, and Range

 

Feature Alfa Romeo Tonale Hybrid (MHEV) Alfa Romeo Tonale Plug-in Hybrid Q4 (PHEV)
Hybrid Type Mild Hybrid Plug-in Hybrid
Battery Small 48V Lithium-ion 15.5 kWh Lithium-ion (Larger)
Electric Driving Only for short distances (parking, low-speed crawling, launch assist) Capable of 60-80 km (WLTP) in full electric mode
Charging Need Does not require external charging, self-charges Requires external charging (charging station/home outlet)
Charging Time N/A ~2.5 hours with 7.4 kW Wallbox

 

3. Fuel Consumption and Emissions

 

Feature Alfa Romeo Tonale Hybrid (MHEV) Alfa Romeo Tonale Plug-in Hybrid Q4 (PHEV)
Avg. Fuel Consumption (WLTP) 5.7 – 6.3 L/100 km (37.3 – 41.3 MPG US) 1.1 – 1.5 L/100 km (156.8 – 213.8 MPG US) (Very low when battery is charged)
CO2 Emissions (WLTP) 130 – 145 g/km 26 – 33 g/km (Near zero)
Efficiency More efficient than traditional petrol cars Very high if battery is charged, less fuel consumption in long run

 

4. Costs and Maintenance

 

Feature Alfa Romeo Tonale Hybrid (MHEV) Alfa Romeo Tonale Plug-in Hybrid Q4 (PHEV)
Purchase Price More affordable starting price Higher starting price
Taxation May benefit from hybrid incentives (country-dependent) More EV incentives and tax advantages
Operating Cost Dependent on petrol prices, higher fuel cost than PHEV Dependent on electricity prices, generally lower fuel/energy cost
Maintenance Requires traditional engine maintenance Potential for different maintenance needs due to electric components and more complex system
Battery Life Small battery, less concern Larger battery, long-term battery health is important

 

5. Ideal For Whom?

 

Alfa Romeo Tonale Hybrid (MHEV) is ideal for:

  • Budget-Conscious Buyers: Attractive for those seeking a lower initial purchase cost.
  • Mixed-Use Drivers: Those who drive both in the city and on long trips but don’t want to get into the habit of external charging.
  • Traditional Driving Feel: Those who want to experience Alfa Romeo’s sporty driving character along with engine sound.
  • Seeking a Simple Solution: Those who want to step into electrification without dealing with complex charging processes.

Alfa Romeo Tonale Plug-in Hybrid Q4 (PHEV) is ideal for:

  • Performance-Oriented Drivers: Those looking for higher power (280 HP) and faster acceleration.
  • Eco-Friendly Use: Those who want to do daily short and medium-distance drives purely on electric power.
  • Lower Operating Costs: Those with regular charging access at home or work who want to minimize fuel consumption.
  • All-Wheel Drive Needs: Those seeking better traction and additional safety in challenging conditions (thanks to the Q4 system).
  • Tax Incentives: Those looking to benefit from more attractive tax advantages and incentives offered for plug-in hybrid vehicles.

Both models embody Alfa Romeo’s style and driving dynamics. Your choice will depend on your personal driving habits, budget, and how integrated you wish to be with electrification.